Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how Health Communication Limited trading as MedicalDirector and its subsidiaries (“us”, “our” and “we”) collects, holds, uses and discloses information (“Personal Information”) about individuals whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to dealing with your Personal Information responsibly, and in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

By requesting any of our products or services, visiting our website, entering any of our contests, expressing an opinion to us, participating in one of our online forums or communities, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information (“Products and Services”), you are agreeing to us dealing with your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation you may contact us on the details set out in section 5 below.

  1. Types of Personal Information we collect and hold

    You are not required to provide any Personal Information to us, but if we ask for Personal Information from you and you do not provide it to us we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our Products or Services. If you request our Products or Services we may collect Personal Information about you including without limitation:

    a) personal details such as your name, date of birth and gender; 
    b) contact details such as your address, e-mail address, telephone number(s) and fax number;
    c) usage details such as information about your interests in and use of Products and Services; 
    d) educational and vocational details such as where you studied, what year you graduated, where you work and your job title; and 
    e) support calls, enquiries and complaints made by you.

  2. How Personal Information is collected

    We collect Personal Information from a variety of sources including without limitation forms, website interactions, surveys, emails, telephone conversations and in person.

    We usually collect Personal Information directly from the individual or their authorised representative. We may also collect Personal Information about an individual from third parties who provide us with compliant Personal Information, or a publicly available source.

     

  3. How Personal Information is held

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is kept secure, accurate and up to date.

    Personal Information is kept in Microsoft Azure data centres located in New South Wales and Victoria, which ensures all data is stored securely in line with health data protection laws.

    We take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised uses and disclosures of Personal Information. However, in the event of any unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information beyond our control, we will not have any liability to you or any other person for any consequences which arise from that unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

    To assist in preventing unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information you must maintain the confidentiality of any login information and passwords applicable to your use of our Products and Services.

     

  4. Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information

    We may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information: 

    a) for the primary purpose for which it was collected; 
    b) for other purposes which are related to the primary purpose of collection, for example, to offer you other products that we believe may be of interest to you; 
    c) for other purposes with your consent; and
    d) if required by or authorised under a law or a court or tribunal order, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, or law enforcement agency’s request.

    Personal Information may be linked to other Personal Information about you that we already hold.

    We may also combine Personal Information we receive with outside records to enhance our ability to market to you those Products and Services that may be of interest to you.

  5. Access and Correction of Personal Information

    You may request access to and correction of Personal Information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on 02 9906 6633 or by writing to them at privacy@medicaldirector.com or Level 5 / 477 Pitt Street, Haymarket, NSW 2000. We will use our best endeavours to respond to your request within 30 days of receiving it.  

  6. Complaints about the way we handle Personal Information

    If you have any complaints about the way we deal with your Personal Information, you may make a complaint in writing to the person identified in clause 5 above. We take complaints of this nature seriously and will use our best endeavours to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it.  

     

  7. Overseas disclosures of Personal Information

    It is unlikely that we will disclose your Personal Information to any overseas recipients without your express consent.  

     

  8. Effective date of and changes to this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy applies from the date of publication, stated at the end of this document.

    We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you, so we encourage you to review this statement from time to time. Notification of any changes will be advised by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy to our website and the changes will apply from the date of publication of the revised Privacy Policy.  

     

  9. Effective date of and changes to this Privacy Policy

    If you would like more information on this Privacy Policy please contact the person identified in clause 5 above, and if you would like more information on privacy issues generally and the way in which privacy is protected in Australia, you can consult the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Published 8th December 2016.